Colorectal Surgical Society of Australia and New Zealand (CSSANZ) Privacy Policy

You can download the PDF of this policy HERE

30 September 2014

This Policy sets out how the Colorectal Surgical Society of Australia and New Zealand (CSSANZ) complies with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the New Zealand Privacy Act (1993) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy also explains how you can access and correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of the Australian or New Zealand Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by CSSANZ. In this Privacy Policy, the expressions "CSSANZ", "we", "us", "our", “Society” are references to the Colorectal Surgical Society of Australia and New Zealand (CSSANZ).
CSSANZ represents specialist colorectal surgeons in Australia and New Zealand. Members have undertaken advanced training in colorectal surgery, and are dedicated to ongoing professional development to maintain their expertise in the diagnosis and management of intestinal and anorectal problems. Most members are actively involved in research and teaching and all are committed to maintaining the highest standards in their practice. The Society and its members promote the best evidence-based practice in order to improve the treatment of our patients. 
An important data collection project supported by CSSANZ is the BiNational Colorectal Cancer Audit (BCCA).  BCCA is a clinical audit that aims to increase knowledge relating to colorectal cancer surgical practice in Australia and New Zealand. It was established by the CSSANZ and first commenced in 2007 with patients undergoing resection or treatment for colorectal cancer recorded into the database. For further privacy information about BCCA, please see the BCCA Privacy Policy.
CSSANZ is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. CSSANZ will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Acts (including the Privacy Principles). 
This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how CSSANZ protects the privacy of the personal information that is provided to us and to personal information that we collect about you under any other arrangement.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Australian Privacy Act defines personal information as: “information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.” 
Sensitive information, is a subset of personal information, and includes information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes, and biometric templates.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

The kinds of personal information we collect about you may include your name, date of birth, address, gender and contact information. If we have provided you services e.g. event attendance; then we might also hold employment details, research areas of interest, information of services you have obtained from us, event attendance and payment (including bank account, credit card and invoice) details. 
We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities, including committee members, surgeons, trainees, suppliers, service providers and for the BiNational Colorectal Cancer Audit, patients.  
For trainees, we collect additional personal information and records relevant to training, including CV, referee reports, previous and current training and employment details, training logbooks and supervisors’ reports. 
For members, we collect additional personal information relevant to an application, including CV, referee reports, previous and current training and employment details.
We collect personal information from our supporters including information to process payments and information about your payment history and activities in which you have indicated an interest. 
We collect information from publicly available sources to enable us to make personalised and tailored approaches to individuals and organisations relating to possible partnership opportunities. 
Sometimes we may collect photos or stories about you if you have gone to one of our events or have visited our promotion booth at a relevant conference, or if you have been nominated for an award
We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to conduct our functions or activities.

 

HOW CSSANZ COLLECTS AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

CSSANZ will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We collect personal information from you in various ways, including: when you register your details with us, when you update your details, when you provide a product or service to CSSANZ, when you complete a survey or questionnaire, or participate in activities and events that we organise, when you participate in the BCCA as a patient or surgeon, when you participate in programs that we organise and conduct, when you communicate with CSSANZ by email, telephone or in writing
Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may sometimes collect personal information from a third party. For example, a referee’s report. -  Sensitive information would not be collected without your consent.
Sometimes we collect personal information from third parties such as contractors, charitable and other like-minded organisations, health professionals, or from a publicly available source. If we collect information about you from a third party, and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information, other persons or organisations to which we might give your personal information, the existence and content of this Privacy Policy and any other matters required by relevant privacy laws.
Personal Information that is no longer required for membership, training or Society activities is destroyed in a safe and secure manner. Personal financial information (eg credit card details) is deleted after successful processing and is not retained on file.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DOES CSSANZ COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary function of the CSSANZ is to represent their membership of specialist colorectal surgeons in Australia and New Zealand. Members are dedicated to ongoing professional development to maintain their expertise in the diagnosis and management of intestinal and anorectal problems and most members are actively involved in research and teaching with all members committed to maintaining the highest standards in their practice.  The CSSANZ Office supports members in administrative and communication functions to facilitate the various Society activities
Some of the key purposes of CSSANZ data collection include applications for membership, applications for the Australia and New Zealand Training Board in Colon and Rectal Surgery (ANZTBCRS) – program and training records for those who are on, or have completed the ANZTBCRS Program, information for Triennial Reports. Further information (e.g. a referee report) is sourced from nominated individuals in order to process Membership and ANZTBCRS applications.
In order to achieve the primary function of CSSANZ, personal information may be collected, held and disclosed to authorised Committee or Board members.   
Information about practising CSSANZ member surgeons is made available to the public on the CSSANZ website under the Find A Colorectal Surgeon facility http://www.cssanz.org/ This information is limited to the surgeon’s name, practice address and practice phone number. Inquiries about surgeons and requests for information or recommendations from members of the public will be directed to the Find A Surgeon information.

 

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the right to request access to the personal information CSSANZ holds about you. We aim to ensure that all personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please advise us if you become aware that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, if you want to opt out of future communications, or if you would like to access the information we hold about you, you can:
email a request to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
call us on +61 3 9853 8013
mail a request to the following postal address: CSSANZ Privacy Officer, Suite 6, 9 Church Street, Hawthorn, VIC 3122, Australia.

 

HOW CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?

If you believe CSSANZ has breached your right to privacy, you may make a written complaint providing full details, to the General Manager CSSANZ; Suite 6, 9 Church Street, Hawthorn, VIC 3122, Australia; or by calling +61 3 9853 8013.

 

HOW WILL MY COMPLAINT BE DEALT WITH?

A complaint can be made by any supporter, partner organisation, community or individual with whom we work or any member of the public whether an individual, organisation or other entity. CSSANZ takes privacy and our obligations seriously and welcomes any feedback in order to improve the quality of our work and, if required, to initiate action to resolve any issues. Complaints will be handled in the timely and sensitive manner protecting the privacy of respective parties. 

 

WILL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE SHARED OVERSEAS AND WHERE?

CSSANZ is a binational Society across Australia and New Zealand. Information may be shared between stakeholders in both countries when reasonably necessary to conduct our functions or activities. CSSANZ will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that such stakeholders will abide by Australian or New Zealand privacy laws, as applicable, when dealing with personal information.

For further information Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) is an additional source of information (http://www.privacy.gov.au), as is the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s Office (www.privacy.org.nz). CSSANZ reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time, provided that those modifications or amendments comply with the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Acts.